Review your FCRA Disclosure and Authorization process so your firm doesn’t wind up getting sued like Walmart.
[…] In a report dated July 2011, the FTC reiterated that: “the notice [under 15 U.S.C §26 1681 b(b )(2)(A)] may not include extraneous or contradictory information, such as a request for a consumer’s waiver of his or her rights under the FCRA.”
By including extraneous information, DEFENDANTS -willfully disregarded the FTC’s regulatory guidance and violated Section 1681 b(b )(2)(A) of the FCRA. Additionally, the inclusion of the extraneous provisions causes the disclosure to fail to be “clear and conspicuous” and “clear and accurate,” and thus violates§§ 168lb(b)(2)(A) and 1681d(a).
FAILURE TO GIVE PROPER SUMMARY OF RIGHTS IN VIOLATION OF FCRA (15 U.S.C. § 168ld(a)(1) and 1681g(c))
Section 1681d provides:
(a) Disclosure of fact of preparation A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless-
it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever arc applicable, may be made, and such disclosure;
is made in a writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, and
includes a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section 168/g(c) of this title; (Emphasis Added.)
The summary of rights prepared under subparagraph (A) shall include a description of-